For Authors

ACCEPTED PAPERS

We are happy to finally announce AIST 2019 accepted papers.

All authors except for process mining track should have received the notifications from EasyChair. Please follow the instructions in the e-mails.

Process mining results are to be announced soon.

Authors Title
General topics of data analysis
LNCS
Anastasiia Sokolova and Andrey Savchenko
Alexey Gurianov
Histogram-based algorithm for building gradient boosting ensembles of piecewise linear decision trees
Evgeniy Ozhegov, Alina Ozhegova and Ekaterina Mitrokhina
Distance in Geographic and Characteristics Space for Real Estate Price Prediction
Kirill Struminsky and Dmitry Vetrov
Ildar Kamaldinov and Ilya Makarov
Anna Berger and Sergey Guda
CCIS
Roman Beltyukov
Evgeny Dolotov and Nikolai Zolotykh
Polina Lushnikova, Dmitry Zaytsev, Valentina Kuskova and Gregory Khvatsky
Application of Data Envelopment Analysis and Network Methodology towards International Sanctions Effectiveness Evaluation
Sergey Eremeev and Semyon Romanov
An Algorithm for constructing a topological skeleton for semi-structured spatial data based on persistent homology
Pavel Sulimov, Elena Sukmanova, Roman Chereshnev and Attila Kertesz-Farkas
Guided Layer-wise Learning for Deep Models using Side Information
Ildar Baimuratov, Nataly Zhukova, Dmitry Mouromtsev and Than Nguyen
A Bayesian information criterion for unsupervised learning based on an objective prior
Dmitry Zankov
Multi-instance learning for structure-activity modeling for molecular properties
Valeriia Guryanova
Stepan Gogolev and Evgeniy Ozhegov
Natural Language Processing
LNCS
Andrey Sysoev and Irina Nikishina
Valentin Malykh, Anton Alekseev, Sergey Nikolenko, Elena Tutubalina and Ilya Shenbin
Wear the Right Head: Comparing Strategies for Encoding Sentences for Aspects Extraction
Elena Pimonova, Oleg Durandin and Alexey Malafeev
Pavel Braslavski, Igor Tukh and Kseniya Buraya
Log-based Reading Speed Prediction: a Case Study on War and Peace
Elena Mikhalkova, Nadezhda Ganzherli, Vladislav Maraev, Anna Glazkova and Dmitriy Grigoriev
Nikolay Arefyev, Boris Sheludko and Tatiana Aleksashenko
Combining Neural Language Models for WordSense Induction
Sergey Vychegzhanin, Elena Razova, Evgeny Kotelnikov and Vladimir Milov
Valentin Malykh
Combined Advertising Sign Classifier
Anna Glazkova, Valery Kruzhinov and Zinaida Sokova
Dmitry Popov, Alexander Pugachev, Polina Svyatokum, Elizaveta Svitanko and Ekaterina Artemova
Irina Fishcheva and Evgeny Kotelnikov
Dmitry Puzyrev, Artem Shelmanov, Alexander Panchenko and Ekaterina Artemova
Ilseyar Alimova and Elena Tutubalina
Biomedical Entities Impact on Rating Prediction for Psychiatric Drugs
Andrey Kulagin, Yuriy Gavrilin and Yaroslav Kholodov
CCIS
Elena Boychuk, Inna Vorontsova, Elena Shliakhtina, Olga Belyaeva and Ksenia Lagutina
Vladimir Bochkarev, Anna Shevlyakova and Valery Solovyev
A Method of Semantic Change Detection Using Diachronic Corpora Data
Eduard Klyshinsky and Carina Shakhgeldyan
Alyaxey Yaskevich, Anastasiya Lisitsina, Nadezda Katricheva, Tamara Zhordaniya, Andrey Kutuzov and Elizaveta Kuzmenko
vec2graph: a Python library for visualizing word embeddings as graphs: 1, 2
Alexey Malafeev and Kirill Nikolaev
A Deep Learning Method Study of User Interest Classification
Ilya Azerkovich
Valery Solovyev, Gulnara Gimaletdinova, Liliia Khalitova and Liliya Usmanova
Expert Assessement of Synonymic Rows in RuWordNet
Maria Tikhonova
Text Mining for Evaluation of Candidates Based on Their CVs
Oleg Durandin and Alexey Malafeev
Adapting the Graph2Vec Approach to Dependency Trees for NLP Tasks
Lyudmila Maltina and Alexey Malafeev
Morpheme Segmentation for Russian: Evaluation of Convolutional Neural Network Models
Stanislav Khristoforov, Vladimir Bochkarev and Anna Shevlyakova
Recognition of Parts of Speech Using the Vector of Bigram Frequencies
Eugeny Mukhin
Using pre-trained deeply contextual model BERT for Russian Named Entity Recognition
Social Network Analysis
LNCS
Gregory Khvatsky, Dmitry Zaytsev, Valentina Kuskova and Nikita Talovsky
Multilevel Exponential Random Graph Models Application to Civil Participation Studies
Nikita Talovsky, Gregory Khvatsky, Dmitry Zaytsev and Valentina Kuskova
Classification of the Named Entities: Testing the Advocacy Coalition Theory by Document Analysis (the Case of Russian Civil Society Policy)
Evgeny Komotskiy, Tatiana Oreshkina, Liubov Zabokritskaya, Marina Medvedeva, Andrey Sozykin and Nikolai Khlebnikov
Analysis of Students Educational Interests Using Social Networks Data
CCIS
Ivan Dmitriev and Elena Zamyatina
How to Prevent Harmful Information Spreading in Social Networks Using Simulation Tools
Rostislav Yavorskiy, Tamara Voznesenskaya and Ilya Samonenko
Effect of Social Graph Structure on the Utilization Rate in a Flat Organization
Analysis of Images and Video
LNCS
Tatiana Malygina, Elena Ericheva and Ivan Drokin
Maria Taktasheva, Albert Matveev, Alexey Artemov and Evgeny Burnaev
Ilya Makarov, Nikolay Veldyaykin, Aleksei Pokoev and Maxim Chertkov
American and Russian Sign Language Dactyl Recognition and Text2Sign Translation
Ivan Panchenko and Adil Khan
On Expert-defined versus Learned Hierarchies for Image Classification
Alexey Ruchay, Konstantin Dorofeev and Vsevolod Kalschikov
Alexey Grigorev, Nikita Korobov, Polina Kutsevol, Artem Lukoyanov and Ilya Zharikov
Input simplifying as an approach for improving neural network efficiency
Kirill Demochkin and Andrey Savchenko
Multi-label Image Set Recognition in Visually-Aware Recommender Systems
Evgeny Myasnikov
Estimation of non-radial geometric distortions for dash cams
CCIS
Eugene S. Statnik, Alexei I. Salimon and Alexander M. Korsunsky
Oleg Potkin and Andrey Philippovich
Hand gestures detection, tracking and classication using Convolutional Neural Network
Vladimir Mokeyev
An ensemble of learning machine models for plant recognition
Nikolay Karpov and Dmirty Zhelonkin
Training Effective Model for Real-Time Detection of NSFW Photos and Drawings
Gudkov Vladimir
Fast Identification of Fingerprint
Taimoor Shakeel Sheikh, Adil Khan, Muhammad Fahim and Muhammad Ahmad
Preprocessing Imbalanced Data using Variational Autoencoders For Class-imbalanced Deep Learning
Oksana Logunova, Ivan Bagaev, Daria Arefeva and Evgeniy Garbar
Andrey Kuznetsov
Face recognition using DELF feature descriptors on RGB-D data
Gurgeet Singh Bhogal and Anil Kumar Rawat
Discernment of smoke in image frames
Optimization problems on graphs and network structures
LNCS
Michael Khachay and Yuri Ogorodnikov
Efficient PTAS for the Euclidean Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem with non-uniform non-splittable demand
Alexander Kelmanov and Vladimir Khandeev
Fast and Exact Algorithms for Some NP-Hard 2-Clustering Problems in the One-Dimensional Case
CCIS
Aleksey Maksimov and Mikhail Gashnikov
Rank filtration-based adaptive interpolator for differential compression of multidimensional signals
Ilya Makarov and Dmitry Kiselev
Prediction of New Itinerary Markets for Airlines via Network Embedding
Sergey Makrushin and Nikita Blokhin
Analysis of dynamic behavior through event data
LNCS
Semyon Tikhonov and Alexey Mitsyuk
Alexandra Kolosova and Irina Lomazova
Detection of Anomalies in the Criminal Proceedings Based on the Analysis of Event Logs
CCIS
Kirill Artamonov and Irina Lomazova
Discovering Unchanged Process Model Fragments via Conformance Based on Event Relations
Aleksandr Borodinov and Vladislav Myasnikov
Method of determining user preferences for the personalized recommender systems for public transport passengers

 

THE BEST PAPERS LIST:

Authors Title
Analysis of images and video
Tatiana Malygina, Elena Ericheva and Ivan Drokin Data augmentation with GAN: improving chest X-rays pathologies prediction on class-imbalanced cases
General Topics of Data Analysis
Alexey Gurianov Histogram-based algorithm for building gradient boosting ensembles of piecewise linear decision trees
Optimization problems on graphs and network structures
Michael Khachay and Yuri Ogorodnikov Efficient PTAS for the Euclidean Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem with non-uniform non-splittable demand
Social Network Analysis
Evgeny Komotskiy, Tatiana Oreshkina, Liubov Zabokritskaya, Marina Medvedeva, Andrey Sozykin and Nikolai Khlebnikov Analysis of Students Educational Interests Using Social Networks Data
Analysis of dynamic behavior through event data
Semyon Tikhonov and Alexey Mitsyuk Method to Improve Workflow Net Decomposition for Process Model Repair
Natural Language Processing
Elena Pimonova, Oleg Durandin and Alexey Malafeev Authorship Attribution in Russian with New High-Performing and Fully Interpretable Morpho-Syntactic Features

 

PAST CONFERENCES

Proceeding of the previous years can be found below:

PROGRAM COMMITTEE and ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Please see aistconf.org/board/.

PUBLICATION

AIST’19 proceedings will be published in Springer LNCS (Lecture Notes in Computer Science). The companion volume will be published in the satellite series CCIS (Communications in Computer and Information Science).

The proceedings are scheduled to appear in Springer volumes LNCS 11832 and CCIS 1086, respectively.

The drafts of respective front matters are available by the links below:

AIST 2019 LNCS Front Matter

AIST 2019 CCIS Front Matter

    

VENUE

The conference was held at Kazan Federal University (Kazan, Russia).

CONTACTS

All questions about submissions should be emailed to org@aistconf.org. See more details about the conference at aistconf.org. Updates about the conference are published on the conference blog, as well as on our Facebook and VK groups.